Privacy Policy

Who We Are

This Privacy Policy describes how S120 handle personal data we collect online (e.g., through our websites) and offline (e.g., through customer support channels, our retail locations, and in-person promotional activities) (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal data we collect and process, how we may use and share the data, and the choices that are available to you with respect to our handling of your data.

When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, as required by the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (Data Protection Legislation), we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Under the terms of the Data Protection legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal data which we collect from you.

The Information We Collect and How We Use It

In order to fulfill your order, we need to collect personal information at time of order taking consisting of Title; Name; Address; Mailing Preference flags such as Do not mail, or Do not email; Products purchased from us in the past including their cost; Telephone number and email address if offered to us (only used relating to your order). Credit card details are encrypted after data entry and are not stored on our systems once used. We do not collect or store any sensitive data such as race, religion or biometrics.

It is our policy that your information is private and confidential. Accordingly, the personal information you provide to us is stored in a secure location and is accessible only by designated staff.

Information we collect directly from you

We collect the information you provide directly to us, such as when you open an account, place an order, ask to receive emails, or interact with us on social media. The types of personal data we may collect directly from you include:

Contact information, such as your name, email address, mailing address, and phone number;
Account information, such as your username and password;
Billing information, such as credit card details and billing address;
Optional information you may choose to provide, such as your date of birth, gender, social handles, makeup and color preferences; and
Any other information you choose to provide.

Information about your use of our Services

We collect information about your use of the Services, such as the products you buy or express interest in.

Information we collect by automated means

When you visit our sites, we collect certain information automatically. To collect this information, we may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor‘s computer or other internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as a pixel tag or clear GIF, is used to transmit information back to a web server. We may also collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites. The information we collect automatically may include: URLs that refer visitors to our websites; Search terms used to reach our websites; Details about the devices that are used to access our websites (such as IP address, browser information, device information, and operating system information); Details about your interaction with our websites (such as the date, time, length of stay, and specific pages accessed during your visits to our websites, and which emails you may have opened); and Usage information (such as the number and frequency of visitors to our websites).

How we use your informations to understand shopping preferences

We may use the information we collect to deliver the products you request, to maintain and customize your account and our interactions with you, and to provide, maintain, and improve our Services. We also use the information we collect to:

Communicate with you about our Services, including to tell you about products and services that may be of interest to you; Respond to your requests, inquiries, comments, and suggestions;

Facilitate your engagement with the Services, including to enable you to post comments and reviews; Offer contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions; Conduct or administer surveys and other market research; and protect against, identify, investigate, and respond to fraud or other illegal activity.

Our communications are designed to let you benefit of our best deals. We use the information we have about you to tailor the content and try to ensure that the offers are as relevant to you as possible. Under the Data Protection Legislation, this might qualify as profiling. If you do not wish us to use your data for this purpose, write to us at the address below or email us at info@s-120.com

How We Share Your Information

We may share the information we collect:

With service providers that perform services on our behalf, such as those that provide shipment and payment services, customer service, and marketing support;

With select partners as a part of co-sponsored promotions;

To comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, protect and defend S120’s rights or property, protect the safety of our customers and website users or the public, and protect against legal liability;

With your consent and at your direction.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us what personal data we hold about you.

You have the right to ask us to update or amend any out of date or incorrect data.

You have the right to ask us to delete the data we hold about you.

If at any time you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can write to us at our address below or email us at info@s-120.com. To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before deleting your data.

Disclosures

We will seek to act in the best interest of our customers and will not abuse our position of data controller. We wish to be as clear and transparent as possible and uphold any requests for data disclosure or amendment as soon as possible.

Credit Card Security

We take security of our customer's data very seriously and this includes credit card information. On our website at checkout you are taken to a secure page and should always see a closed padlock beside the url address or at the top/bottom of your browser window. We hold a SSL certificate and are regularly scanned to ensure PCI compliance.

Contacting S120

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, or would like to update your preferences or information we have about you, please contact us at the information provided below. We will take reasonable steps to respond to your request.

S120
120 Islington High St.
N18EG
London

info@s-120.com